IMA Eleventh IMA International Conference on Cryptography and Coding
Home
Call for Papers
Submission
Program
Proceedings
Venue
Programme Committee
Invited Speakers
Travel Info
Registration
Contact
 

PROGRAMME

 

MONDAY DECEMBER 17

 

18:30-19:30 Registration in the Tithe Barn

 

19:30-20:30 Buffet Dinner for residents only

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 18

 

09:00-09:25 Registration

 

09:25-09:30 Opening remarks

 

09:30-10:30 Invited talk: Jonathan Katz
Efficient Cryptographic Protocols Based on the Hardness of Learning Parity with Noise


 

10:30-11:15 Tea

 

11:15-12:15 - Signatures I

 

Finding Invalid Signatures in Pairing-based Batches

L. Law and B. J. Matt (National Security Agency, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

 

How to Forge a Time-Stamp which Adobe's Acrobat Accepts
T. Izu, T. Shimoyama, M. Takenaka (FUJITSU Lab., Japan)

 

12:15-14:00 Lunch

 

14:00-15:30 Boolean functions

 

Efficient Computation of the Best Quadratic Approximations of Cubic Boolean

Functions
N. Kolokotronis, K. Limniotis, N. Kalouptsidis (University of Athens, Greece)

 

On the Extended Walsh Spectrum of a New APN Function
C. Bracken, E. Byrne, N. Markin, G. McGuire (University College Dublin,Republic of Ireland)

 

Non-Linear Cryptanalysis Revisited: Heuristic Search for Approximations to Sboxes
J.M.E. Tapiador, J.A. Clark, J.C. Hernandez-Castro (University of Madrid, Spain

and University of York, UK)

15:30-16:00 Tea

 

16:00-17:30 Block Cipher Cryptanalysis

 

 

Cryptanalysis of the EPBC authenticated encryption mode
C. J. Mitchell (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)

Blockwise-Adaptive Chosen-Plaintext Attack and Online Modes of Encryption
G.V. Bard (Fordham University, USA)

Algebraic Cryptanalysis of the Data Encryption Standard
N.T. Courtois and G.V. Bard (University College of London, UK and University of Maryland, USA)

 

19:00 Dinner

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 19

 

08:50-09:50 Side channels

 

Cryptographic Side-Channels from Low Power Cache Memory
P. Grabher, D. Page, J. Groszschaedel (University of Bristol, UK)

New Branch Prediction Vulnerabilities in OpenSSL and Necessary Software
Countermeasures
O. Aciicmez, S. Gueron and J.-P.
Seifert (Samsung America, University of Haifa, Israel and and Intel Corporation, Israel Design Center, Israel, University of Innsbruck, Austria)

 

09:50-10:00 Short break

 

10:00-11:00 Linear complexity

 

Remarks on the New Attack on the Filter Generator and the Role of High Order

Complexity
P. Rizomiliotis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Modified Berlekamp-Massey algorithm for approximating the k-error linear

complexity of binary sequences
A. Alecu and A. Salagean (University of Loughborough, UK)

 

11:00-11:30 Tea

 

11:30-12:30 Invited talk: Patrick Solé

Galois Rings and Pseudo-random Sequences

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch

 

14:00-15:30 Public key encryption

 

Efficient KEMs with Partial Message Recovery
T.E. Bjorstad, A.W. Dent and N.P. Smart (The Selmer Centre, Norway, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK and University of Bristol, UK)

 

Randomness Reuse: Extensions and Improvements
M. Barbosa and P. Farshim (Universidade do Minho, Portugal and University of Bristol, UK)

 

On the connection between signcryption and one-pass key establishment
M.C. Gorantla, C. Boyd, J.M. Gonzalez Nieto (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

 

15:30-16:00 Tea

 

16:00-17:30 Curves

 

Optimised Versions of the Ate and Twisted Ate Pairings
S. Matsuda and N. Kanayama and F. Hess and E. Okamoto (T.U. Berlin and Tsukuba University, Japan)

Extractors for Jacobian of Hyperelliptic Curves of Genus 2 in OddCharacteristic

R. Rezaeian Farashahi (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

 

Constructing Pairing-Friendly Elliptic Curves Using Grobner basis

Reduction
W.D. Benits Junior and S.D. Galbraith (Royal Holloway, University of London,

UK)

19:30 Drinks reception

 

20:00 Banquet

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 20

 

09:00-10:00 RSA implementation

 

Efficient 15,360-bit RSA Using Whoop-Optimised Montgomery Arithmetic
K. Bentahar and N. P. Smart (University of Bristol, UK)

Acceleration of RSA Using 3D Graphics Hardware

A. Moss, D. Page and N.P. Smart (University of Bristol, UK)

 

10:00-10:05 Short break

 

10:05-11:05 Signatures II

 

Multi-key Hierarchical Identity-Based Signatures

H.W. Lim and K. G. Paterson (Royal Holloway, University of London,

UK)

 

Verifier-Key-Flexible Universal Designated-Verifier Signatures

R. Tso, J.M. Gonzalez Nieto, T. Okamoto, C. Boyd, E. Okamoto (University of

Tsukuba, Japan and Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

 

11:05-11:30 Tea

 

11:30-12:30 Invited talk: Whitfield Diffie
Directions in Signals Intelligence


12:30-12:35 Closing remarks

 

12:40-14:00 Lunch

 

 

Sponsors:
HP VODAFONE
Last updated: Nov 27, 2007